EDITORIALS
[…] [135]. 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(a) (2006).

[136]. 42 U.S.C. §4332(2)(C) (2006); see also Hanly v. Mitchell, 460 F.2d 640, 647-48 (2d Cir. 1972) (noting that the court must perform a factual inquiry in deciding whether an federal action was "major" in terms of cost and planning, and also whether it significantly affected the quality of the human environment).

[137]. See 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)(v) (2000) (requiring "any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources" involved in a proposed federal action); see 40 C.F.R. § 1502.5 (2006)

This regulation requires agencies to begin preparing "an environmental impact statement as close as possible to the time the agency is developing or is presented with a proposal . . . so that it can serve practically as an important contribution to the decision-making process and will not be used to rationalize or justify decisions already made . . . ."

Id.

[138]. Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350 (1989).

[139]. See Nicholas C. Yost, NEPA's Promise-Partially Fulfilled, 20 Envtl. L. 533, 546 (1990) (providing an overview of the judicial interpretation of NEPA prior to 1990).