EDITORIALS
[…] [79]. See 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(a).

[80]. Id.

[81]. Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 9601-9675 (2000).

[82]. Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 11001-11050 (2000).

[83]. See 42 U.S.C. § 9601(14).

[84]. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, CERCLA Overview, http://www.epa.gov/super

fund/action/law/cercla.htm (last visited Aug. 17, 2006). A "release" is defined as "any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing into the environment." 42 U.S.C. § 9601(22).

[85]. 42 U.S.C. § 9603(a).

[86]. 40 C.F.R. § 302.4, tbl. 302.4 (2005).

[87]. Id.

[88]. Id.

[89]. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, EPCRA, http://www.epa.gov/region5/defs/html/