EDITORIALS
[…] [47] The Hometown Advantage: Reviving Locally Owned Businesses, Regional Tax-Base Sharing (2005), available at www.newrules.org/retail/taxbasesharing.html.

[48] Shelley Ross Saxer, Local Autonomy or Regionalism?: Sharing the Benefits and Burdens of Suburban Commercial Development, 30 Ind. L. Rev. 659, 676 (1997).

[49] Id.

[50] Id.

[51] See Kirk G. Siegel, Weighing the Costs and Benefits of Property Tax Exemption: Nonprofit Organization Land Conservation, 49 Me. L. Rev. 399 (1997).

[52] Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 30-A, § 5752 (West 1996) provides in part that "[a]ny 2 or more municipalities may, by a vote of their legislative bodies, enter into an agreement to share all or a specific part of the commercial, industrial or residential assessed valuation located within their respective communities. Municipalities that vote to enter into an agreement pursuant to this section are not required to have borders that are contiguous." Id.

[53] Id.

[54] Minn. Stat. Ann. §§ 473F.01-473F.13 (West 2001).