EDITORIALS
[…] Pub. L. No. 95-217, 91 Stat. 1566 (1977).

[34] 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (2000).

[35] 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a) (2000).

[36] "[D]redged" material is defined in the regulations as "material that is excavated or dredged from waters of the United States." 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(c) (2002).

[37] See Dept. of the Army, Corps and EPA, Final Revisions to the Clean Water Act Regulatory Definitions of "Fill Material" and "Discharge of Fill Material," 67 Fed. Reg. 31,129 (2002) ("Fill" material, a matter of recent controversy is now redefined); 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(e) (2002) ("material placed in waters of the United States where the material has the effect of: (i) Replacing any portion of a water of the United States with dry land; or (ii) Changing the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the United States. (2) Examples of such fill material include, but are not limited to: rock, sand, soil, clay, plastics, construction debris, wood chips, overburden from mining or other excavation activities, and materials used to create any structure or infrastructure in the waters of the United States. (3) The term fill material does not include trash or garbage").

[38] 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a) (2000).

[39] See infra section III.

[40] Strand, supra note 30, at 8.