EDITORIALS
[…] [113] See, e.g., Protected Waters and Wetlands Permit Program, Minn. Stat. Ann. § 103G, Minnesota, available at http://www.bwsr.state.mn.us/wetlands/wca/chapter8420.pdf (last visited July 25, 2003) ("8420.0105 SCOPE. Wetlands must not be drained, excavated, or filled wholly or partially unless replaced by restoring or creating wetland areas of at least equal public value."); Fill and Dredge in Wetlands, N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 482-A:1-482-A:27, available at http://www.des.state.nh.us/wetlands/pdf/482a.pdf (last visited July 25, 2003) ("No person shall excavate, remove, fill, dredge or construct any structures in or on any bank, flat, marsh, or swamp in and adjacent to any waters of the state without a permit from the department." Id. at § 482-A:3).

[114] 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a) (2000).

[115] Congress included in its definition the plural, "discharge of pollutants." Id.

[116] 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12) (2000).

[117] See, supra section 3(a).

[118] 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6). The entire definition reads as follows: