Who Sues For The Fishes--Justice Douglas, Where Are You When We Need You?
[…] [9]. The Environmental Protection Agency was created in 1970 as an independent agency in the Executive Branch of the Federal Government in order to consolidate the major environmental pollution responsibilities of the Federal Government). See 61A AM. JUR. 2D, Pollution Control, §7 at 431.
[10]. 15 USCS §1511 (In transmitting to Congress the proposal for the creation of the Administration, the President stated that he expected NOAA "to exercise leadership in developing a national oceanic and atmospheric program of research and development.")(For the text of the President's message of transmittal, see Environmental Quality, First Annual Report of the Council on Environmental Quality, Appendix H p. 294.)
[11]. 33 USCS §§ 857-13 et seq.