Muddy Waters: Clarifying The Line Between Public And Private Recovery Of Natural Resource Damages
[…] 172. The OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(2) (Supp. V 1993).
173. Sekco Energy, Inc. v. M/V Margaret Choest, 820 F. Supp. 1008, 1015 (E.D. La. 1993); but c.f. In re Cleveland Tankers, Inc., 791 F. Supp. 669, 678-79 (E.D. Mich. 1992) (rejecting a claim under 2702(b)(2)(E) based on failure of claimants to allege injury, destruction, or loss to their property).
174. See Burgess v. M/V Tamano, 370 F. Supp. 247, 250 (S.D. Me 1973) ("Concededly, the line between damages different in kind and those different only in degree from those suffered by the public at large has been difficult to draw.")
175. 42 U.S.C. § 9607(f)(1) (emphasis supplied)
176. Id., 33 U.S.C. § 2706(d)(3) (Supp. II 1990).
177. 43 C.F.R. § 118.4 provides: (c) Double Counting. (1) Double counting of damages should be avoided. Double counting means that a benefit or cost has been counted more than once in the damage assessment. (2) Natural resource damages are the residual to be determined by incorporating the effects, or anticipated effects, or any response actions. To avoid one aspect of double counting, the effect of response actions shall be factored into the analysis of damages. If response actions will not be completed until after the assessment ha been initiated, the anticipated effects of such action should be included in the assessment."
178. Alaska Sport Fishing Association, 34 F.3d at 769.
179. 7 F.3d at 1464.
180. Alaska Sport Fishing Association, 34 F.3d at 769.
181. Id.