Muddy Waters: Clarifying The Line Between Public And Private Recovery Of Natural Resource Damages
[…] This section appears to supercede those provisions of the CWA which covers oil spills. See Michael P. Donaldson, The Oil Pollution Act of 1990: Reaction and Response, 3 Vill. Envtl. L.J. 283, 298 (1992) (discussing that the CWA section addressing oil spills have been replaced by the OPA) .
54. See 33 U.S.C. § 2701(29) (Supp. II 1990) (defining "discharge" as "any emission (other than natural seepage), intentional or unintentional, and includes, but is not limited to, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, or dumping.")
55. See infra text accompanying notes 172-174.
56. Restatement (Second) of Torts § 821B.
57. See Rodgers, Handbook on Environmental Law 171 (1977 & Supp. 1984).
58. Philadelphia Elec. Co., v. Hercules, Inc., 762 F.2d 303, 315 (3d Cir. 1985); see also Restatement (Second) of Torts § 821B(1).