Muddy Waters: Clarifying The Line Between Public And Private Recovery Of Natural Resource Damages
[…] For a different perspective arguing in favor of municipality standing under CERCLA, see Michael J. Wittke, Comment, Municipal Recovery of Natural Resource Damages Under CERCLA, 23 B.C. Envtl. Aff. L. Rev. 921 (1996).
83. Barry Breen, CERCLA's Natural Resource Damage Provisions: What Do We Know So Far?, 14 Envtl. L. Rep. 10304-10307 (Aug. 1984).
84. Id. at 10305-06.
85. See Fed. Reg. 27674 (1986) directing the President to promulgate two types of rules, Type A and Type B, to assist trustee in making damage determinations for natural resource damages. See 42 U.S.C. § 9651(c) (1994).
86. CERCLA Section 301(c) specifically provides for the development of "such regulations shall specify (A) standard procedures for simplified assessments requiring minimal field observation, including establishing measures of damages based on units of discharge or release or units of affected area, and (B) alternative protocols for conducting assessments in individual cases to determine the type and extent of short- and log-term injury, destruction, or loss. 42 U.S.C. § 9651(c).
87. 42 U.S.C. § 9651(c).
88. 42 U.S.C. § 9607(f)(2)(C) (1988).