EDITORIALS
[…] For example, in Papas v. Upjohn Co.,[151] the United States Supreme Court held that state law actions for damages which relied upon a showing that a manufacturer failed to meet a labeling or packaging standard were expressly preempted by Section 136v of FIFRA[152] which states that "[s]uch State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this Act."[153] In Papas, the plaintiff, a consumer who was injured by defendant's pesticide products, was unable to recover damages in actions of negligence, strict liability, and breach of an implied warrant of merchantability, because each of the claims was predicated on an allegation of inadequate