Evaluating the Effectiveness of Conservation Easements in Wetlands Preservation
[…] compensation at fair market value, most reform efforts do require appraisals to
be based on fair market value, which may determine the purchase price. See,
e.g., 2003 A.B. 1701, 2003-2004 Reg. Sess. (Ca. 2004); A.B. 2480, 211th
Legis. (N.J. 2004).
[94] E.g., A.B. 4231, 226th Annual Legis.
Sess. (N.Y. 2003) (promoting easements for wetlands preservation); S.B. 3051,
22nd State Legis. (Haw. 2003) (promoting purchase of easements for preservation
of agricultural lands).
[95] A.B.
4231, 226th Annual Legis. Sess. (N.Y. 2003).
[96] E.g., N.Y. Const., art. I, § 7(1)(a) ("Private property shall not be
taken for public use without just compensation."); N.Y. Em. Dom. Proc. Law § 101 (2003).
[97] E.g., id. § 303.
[98] See Christopher A. Bauer, Note, Government Takings and Constitutional
Guarantees: When Date of Valuation Statutes Deny Just Compensation, 2003 B.Y.U. L. Rev. 265, 273 (2003); David A. Dana & Thomas W. Merrill,