Evaluating the Effectiveness of Conservation Easements in Wetlands Preservation
[…] a private landowner, would require compensation. Ossining Urban Renewal Agency v. Lord, 39 N.Y.2d 628, 385
N.Y.S.2d 28 (1976). However, "[h]uge
economic incentives are the major driving force behind the high number of
Massachusetts conversions, as the towns need not pay to convert their open
space land." Levin, supra note 17, at 606 (internal
citations omitted). An interesting
question arises as to what might happen to the landowner's tax benefits if the
easement is extinguished prior to the landowner claiming her entire share of
those benefits.
[86] For
example, ECL § 3-0305(15) allows for the extinguishment of a temporary easement
when "the purposes for which such easement right was acquired have been
accomplished and that the exercise of such easement is no longer
necessary." N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 3-0305(15)
(2003). Temporary easements, however, are
treated quite differently than permanent easements, as the taking of a
temporary easement is compensated by the value of the lost rental income caused
thereby. Matter of County of Nassau,