Evaluating the Effectiveness of Conservation Easements in Wetlands Preservation
[…] each year." Id. at 79.
[77] Id. at 74. This requirement comes from ECL § 49-0203(2). It states that
[t]he department and the office shall first consider in
each acquisition whether acquisition of conservation easement or other less
than full fee title interests would fulfill the purposes for which the
particular acquisition is sought. If it
is determined that a conservation easement or other interest would fulfill such
purposes, the department or the office will use its best efforts to acquire
such easement or interest, where practicable.
N.Y. Envtl.
Conserv. Law § 49-0203(2) (2003).
Furthermore, the department and office must "pursue acquisitions through
voluntary agreement to the maximum extent practicable to achieve the purposes
of this article. Accordingly, the
process of eminent domain shall only be used when reasonable efforts to obtain
a voluntary agreement have been exhausted."
Id. § 49-0203(3).
[78] See N.Y.
Envtl. Conserv. Law § 49-0203(2) (2003).
[79] Id. at 73. Some of these strategies are discussed in the Open Space
Plan. See id., ch. 6, fig. 7.
[80] 2002 NYS Open Space Conservation Plan,
ch. 4, at 74.
[81] See 2002