Countering Corporate Evasion Of Environmental Obligations Through Bankruptcy
[…] B. Abandonment of Contaminated Property and Avoidance of Administrative Expenses
The Bankruptcy Code and environmental laws also clash over the issue of abandonment. A related issue is whether liability should attach and receive administrative priority if abandonment is disallowed.[126] Some corporations have sought to use abandonment to their advantage "as a means to avoid compliance" with environmental cleanup obligations.[127] Section 554 of the Bankruptcy Code at authorizes the trustee to abandon the "property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or is of inconsequential value."[128] Once abandoned, the property is removed from the bankruptcy estate and is returned to the owner or operator of the property.