EDITORIALS
[…] [100]. American Mining Congress v. EPA 824 F.2d 1177 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (citing H.R. Rep. No. 1491, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 3 (1976)).

[101]. 42 U.S.C.A. §6926(b) (2004).

[102]. 42 U.S.C.A. §6926(b) (2004). See also 42 U.S.C.A. § 6926(d) "any action taken by a State under a hazardous waste program authorized under this section shall have the same force and effect as action taken by the Administrator."

[103]. Tri-Party Agreement, supra note 12, at 7.

[104]. 42 U.S.C.A. §6926(c) (2004).

[105]. See 42 U.S.C.A. §6929 (2004) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any State or political subdivision thereof from imposing any requirements, including those for site selection, which are more stringent then those imposed by such regulations.").

[106]. United States v. Colorado 990 F.2d 1565, n3 (1993) (citing 42 U.S.C. §6926 (a) (2004)).

[107]. 42 U.S.C.A. §6972(a) (2004).

[108]. 42 U.S.C.A. §6972(a)(1)(A) and (B)(2004).

[109].