EDITORIALS
[…] "The regulatory program established by RCRA can be viewed essentially as a two-tiered scheme: "hazardous wastes" are regulated stringently under Subtitle C [from generation through transport to disposal] while all other solid wastes are subject to Subtitle D and left largely untouched by federal regulation." ).

[100]. American Mining Congress v. EPA 824 F.2d 1177 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (citing H.R. Rep. No. 1491, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 3 (1976)).

[101]. 42 U.S.C.A. §6926(b) (2004).

[102]. 42 U.S.C.A. §6926(b) (2004). See also 42 U.S.C.A. § 6926(d) "any action taken by a State under a hazardous waste program authorized under this section shall have the same force and effect as action taken by the Administrator."

[103]. Tri-Party Agreement, supra note 12, at 7.

[104]. 42 U.S.C.A. §6926(c) (2004).

[105].