The Clean Air Act And Secondhand Smoke: Does The Clean Air Act Have The Authority To Force Smokers To Move Away From The Entranceways At School Facilities?
[…] Hazardous air pollutants, however, can be addressed through other sources.
Section 7412 (a)(2) gives the EPA the power to regulate hazardous air pollutants that are emitted from area sources.[28] Excluding motorized vehicles,[29] these area sources include "any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant."[30] Section 7412 (c)(3) states that, "[t]he Administrator shall listÖeachÖarea source[] which the Administrator finds presents a threat of adverse effects to human healthÖ."[31] Consequently, § 7412(d)(1) states that, "[t]he Administrator shall promulgate regulations establishing emission standardsÖfor eachÖarea source[] of hazardous air pollutants listed for regulation pursuant to subsection (c)Ö."[32] Facilities, such as schools, that offer outdoor smoking should be included as a regulated area source under § 7412(d)(1).