The Clean Air Act And Secondhand Smoke: Does The Clean Air Act Have The Authority To Force Smokers To Move Away From The Entranceways At School Facilities?
[…] Does this mean moving smokers away from entranceways at school facilities is a misuse of the Clean Air Act all together?
The Clean Air Act's § 7412(k) area source program fills in the interstices left by reading § 7412(c)(3) in its individual capacity. Consequently, the application of the Clean Air Act to the cigarette smoking at school entranceways is a logical and reasonable extension of the scope of remedial power that the Clean Air Act has to give in an effort to protect the public health from secondhand smoke.
IV. THE CLEAN AIR ACT'S §7412(k) AREA SOURCE PROGRAM
While § 7412(k) is similar to § 7412(c)(3) in that it seeks a reduction in emissions of hazardous air pollutants, it differs in that it places a primacy on "an equivalent reduction in the public health risks associated with such [area] sources."[37] Section 7412(k)(2) specifically requires "carcinogenicity, mutagenicity, teratogenicity, neurotoxicityÖand other acute and chronic effectsÖ" to be considered when evaluating risks of area sources on health.[38]