The Clean Air Act And Secondhand Smoke: Does The Clean Air Act Have The Authority To Force Smokers To Move Away From The Entranceways At School Facilities?
[…] III. THE PROBLEMS WITH APPLYING THE § 7412(c)(3)
AREA SOURCES LISTING REQUIREMENTS, THE § 7412(d)(1) MANDATORY REGULATIONS, AND THE § 7412(d)(5) BEST MANAGEMENT PRACTICES TO SCHOOL FACILITIES
The problems with using the Clean Air Act to address the very serious problem of secondhand smoke spewing forth from smokers smoking at entranceways near school facilities are threefold. First, § 7412(c)(3) requires that the Administrator list area sources that represent "90 percent of the area source emissions of the 30 hazardous air pollutants that present the greatest threat to public health in the largest number of urban areas."[36] Does this mean that area sources are only concerned with reducing emissions and, then, only from ones that represent a certain percentage of those emissions.